Olive oil : great taste, even greater for you and your skin!
Its virtues in the kitchen are already well known, but this extremely versatile oil seems to be more and more favoured for many other uses. So what does it really do for us, for our skin?
Its components and their benefits
When cold pressed, olive oil is bursting with essential fatty acids. Known as essential because they are not naturally produced by humans, these fats are provided by our diet and are very beneficial for the skin. Also rich in vitamins A, C and D, the oil provides an antioxidant, moisturizing and regenerating effect.
Finally, the biggest star of olive oil is vitamin E, also known as the beauty vitamin. The most powerful antioxidant, it neutralizes the excess of free radicals that damage our healthy cells. Pollution, sunlight, tobacco and the fumes emitted from our computer screens are just a few examples of the sources of free radicals that are emitted in our bodies and lead to premature aging of the skin.
Fortunately, this vitamin cocktail combined with essential fatty acids provides your skin with a maximum of benefits that it would not be able to obtain on its own.
Why is it used in cosmetics?
Used alone or mixed with other active ingredients, it helps to nourish the skin. By adding it to a cosmetic, you ensure that it will have softening, toning and revitalizing properties on your skin. You will therefore see your epidermis or mane more moisturized and permanently softened.
Also, since its general composition is extremely similar to that of the sebum naturally present on our skin or hair, olive oil also plays a major role in protecting the skin and scalp in addition to being an excellent healing agent.
With such benefits, it is easy to conclude that the popularity of this precious natural nectar is entirely justifiable.